1.INTRODUCTION:

We, Seshat Technologies Private Limited, a Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 602, IJMIMA Complex, Behind Goregaon Sports Club, Off Link Road Malad (West), Mumbai, 400064., ("CollegeDoors", "we", "our" "us"), offer the Services ("Services") to our Registered/signed up Users ("Users or Registered Users or Signed up Users") to connect and share their business expertise and details with other Registered Users or Users of www.CollegeDoors.com ("Website"). References to "You", "Users", "Your" shall mean the Users (including the Registered Users/Signed Up Users) accessing and using the Services and the Website.

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits/uses the Website. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy) describes the procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing Your information ("Personal Information"), which You share with us for availing of the Services or accessing the Website. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the Terms of Use Policy of the Website as updated from time to time. All the capitalised terms used in the Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as provided in the Terms of Use Policy of the Website. We recommend that You read this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") so that You understand our approach towards the use of Your Personal Information.

When You visit the Website, You are not required to provide any Personal Information unless and until You choose to avail of the Services. In addition to this, by agreeing to avail of the Services and by submitting Your Personal Information, You consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses thereof as described in this Privacy Policy.

2.INFORMATION WHICH IS COLLECTED AND STORED:

We may collect and store the following Personal Information in relation to the Services:

When You register/sign up for an account as User, we collect Personal Information that includes Your name, e-mail address, password and mobile number. You have an option of providing Your Address, Gender, Date of birth, Photograph, Class X and XII details- Board, school, marks and year of passing, Coaching institute details- Name, City and e-mail id of teachers, E-mail ID of parents/teachers and Income details of parents- PAN and current annual income in INR. We may receive sensitive information such as information about your preferences to coaching classes.

Data: When You use the Services, We automatically record information, this may include the information You search for on our Website, preferences, identification numbers associated with Your devices, Your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, system configuration information, physical system information, metadata concerning Your files, and other interactions with the Website. This information is used for analysis purpose.

3.COOKIES:

We shall set "cookies" on the use of the Website by Users. We shall capture IP address of Users. Cookies are small encrypted files, that the Website transfers to Your computer’s hard drive through Your web browser that enables the Website to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a User. We shall use cookies to improve the Website's usability, analyse the use of the Website, administer the Website and improve the security of the Website.

4.GOVERNING LAW:

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information; other relevant laws, and our policies. You agree that the Governing Laws in whatsoever case shall be Indian Laws and regulations.

5.HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The Personal Information is collected and used to: (i) provide and improve the Services (i) monitor User activity, such as keyword searches or new postings, and more effectively manage traffic on the Website (ii) provide better Services, create and manage User accounts (iii) assist You with technical difficulties (iv) manage our relationship with You (v) maintain and update our records (vi) monitor suspected fraud, misconducts and unlawful activities on the Website.

Information related to Order booked with the Website may be used as follows: 1] Sharing it to Academic Partners for catering to orders placed by you on the Website. 2] To the Other Academic Partners who may offer Services related to any order placed on the Website.

You agree that we may also use the Personal Information to contact You and deliver information to You that, in some cases, are targeted to Your interests, such as targeted User advertisements, User requests, discounts, offers, and communications relevant to Your use of the Website. By accepting this Privacy Policy, You expressly agree to receive this information. You shall have a right to opt out of an option of receiving the advertisements, discounts, offers and promotions.

Also, we may share with third-party Academic Partners certain information, such as Your browser capabilities or operating system, that we have collected in order to better understand which advertisements and Services may interest You. We may retain such information for as long as is required to fulfil our business objective, even after Your account is terminated.

6.DISLCOSURES:

Affiliates. We may provide Personal Information that we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to Your requests for information or Services, or to help limit Your receipt of marketing materials You have requested not to receive.

Academic Partners. We facilitate third party companies and individuals to provide content for online test series. These third parties may have access to Your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose Your Personal Information to Academic Partners who provide the content for online test series.

Third-Party Applications. We may share Your information to third party application with Your consent, for example when You choose to access our Services through such an application. You understand and acknowledge that we are not responsible for the way those parties use Your information, so You should make sure You trust the application and that it has a Privacy Policy acceptable to You.

Joint Marketing Arrangements. Where permitted by law, we may provide Personal Information we collect to joint marketers with whom we have a marketing arrangement, if any. We shall require all joint marketers to have written contracts with us that specify appropriate use of Your Personal Information, require them to safeguard Your Personal Information, and prohibit them from making unauthorized or unlawful use of Your Personal Information.

Persons Who Acquire Our Assets or Business. If we sell or transfer any of our business or assets, certain Personal Information may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify You by an announcement on the Website.

Legal and Regulatory Authorities. We may be required to disclose Your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose Your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose Personal Information about our Users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of CollegeDoors, our Users or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform You prior to or after disclosures made according to this section.

7.DATA RETENTION:

We shall retain Your Personal Information for as long as you are Registered / Signed up with the Website. We may retain and use Your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we shall try to delete Your Personal Information quickly upon reasonable request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers files that You have in common with other Users.

8.SECURITY:

We value Your Personal Information, we shall make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure an adequate level of protection. We have therefore implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting Your Personal Information from unauthorised access and improper use and may update these measures as new technology becomes available. As a matter of security we take back-up of systems periodically. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

You are responsible for all actions of Your User account and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that You disclose Your password to any third party. If You choose to share Your User account and password or any Personal Information with third parties, You are solely responsible for the same. If You lose control of Your password, You may lose substantial control over Your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions.

9.ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE:

Our Website is aimed at persons who can execute agreements legally. We therefore ask You, if You are not eligible to execute any agreement, not to send Your Personal Information (for example, Your name, mobile number and email address) and to Register/sign up to our Website.

Any Visitor, who is not a registered / Signed up User of the Website, shall be able to access demo/mock Service on the Website but shall not be able to avail of Services provided on the Website.

10.COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We may automatically collect non-personal information about You such as the type of internet browsers You use or the Website from which You linked to our Website. We may also aggregate details which You have submitted to the Website (for example, Your age and the town where You live). We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated Information in connection with the Services and this Website.

11.INTERACTION BETWEEN YOU AND CollegeDoors:

We are interested in Your views, and we value feedback from our Users, we therefore shall set up blogs and chat rooms for providing better Services and to receive Your feedback. However, we can of course not control and be responsible for how other Users use Your feedback or any Personal Information which You make available to them through this Website. We encourage You to be careful about what Personal Information You disclose in this way.

Subject to any applicable law, any communication sent by You via the Website or through the blogs chat rooms or otherwise to us (including without limitation content, images, audio, feedback etc. collectively "Feedback") is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for any purpose. We can use the Feedback, including without limitation any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including without limitation developing, manufacturing and/or marketing Services. You agree that You shall not assert any ownership right of any kind in the Feedback (including without limitation copyright, patent, Trademark, unfair competition, moral rights, or implied contract) and You hereby irrevocably waive the right to receive any financial or other consideration in connection with the Feedback, including without limitation acknowledgment of You as the source of the Feedback. Your submission of any Feedback shall constitute an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback. For this reason, we ask that You do not send us any Feedback that You do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information or any original creative materials. You shall be responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback sent by You to the Website or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy.

12.ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You can make necessary changes to Your information including but not limited to:

  • 1. Name
  • 2. Address
  • 3. Contact details
  • 4. Other Profile information

Changes can only be made through online mode and not through offline mode. If You register/sign up or respond to advertisements or posts on the Website or post any content on the Website, we may send You certain notifications, advertisements, promotions, surveys and specials. We may also send You any legally required notifications and certain notifications, including but not limited to, Service related notices or notices regarding a change to any of our policies. For example, we may send You a notice regarding server problems or scheduled maintenance to the Website. You can opt out of certain e-mail communications from us, including our newsletters, promotions, marketing and offers if any, advice on networking on the Website, notifications that a User has commented on Your posting, and notifications that You can refresh Your posting. We shall not change Your preferences without Your consent.

13.THIRD PARTY LINKS:

We may have links to other websites or You are referred to our Website through a link from another Website. We shall not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other Websites. Such content is subject to their terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to that use on their Website.

We recommend that You check the policy of each Website You visit to better understand Your rights and obligations especially when You are submitting any type of content on those third party Website. Please contact the owner or operator of such Website if You have any concerns or questions.

14.SOCIAL MEDIA:

You may wish to participate in social media platforms or arrangements hosted by CollegeDoors which we make available to You. The main aim of the social media platform is to facilitate and allow You to share content. However, we cannot be held responsible if You share Personal Information on social media platform that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another User.

15.INDEMNIFICATION:

In addition to the indemnification commitment provided in Terms of Use, You agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against any claims arising out of or relating to: (i) Personal Information and contents that You submit or share for the Services (ii) Your violation of any rights of any other person in connection with the Website (iii) Your use of the Website or its features.

16.LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:

CollegeDoors shall not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, and all liabilities (including for negligence, loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of system or loss of data and loss of Your Personal Information) and for use of or inability to use Services of any kind that is offered or to provide indemnity or any other remedy to You or any third party.

17.DISPUTES:

Any dispute arising, between You and CollegeDoors shall be governed under the laws of India and courts of law at Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

18.CHANGES TO THIS POLICY:

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use Your Personal Information we shall post these changes on this page and it shall be Your responsibility to be aware of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

19.CONTACT US:

If You have questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy You can email CollegeDoors’s grievance email-id at support@CollegeDoors.com.

Why CollegeDoors?


CollegeDoors.com is a unique testing platform aimed at IIT JEE / BITSAT / NEET (AIPMT) aspirants, to help them achieve better results through Analytics and Insights. This video details the opportunities in this segment, the success factors you need in your favour, and how partnering with us can help you meet your objectives.

How CollegeDoors Works?


CollegeDoors.com is a unique testing platform aimed at IIT JEE / BITSAT / NEET (AIPMT) aspirants, to help them achieve better results through Analytics and Insights. This video showcases how the platform works, how it complements your coaching class, and finally, how to interpret the reports to identify your specific areas of strength and areas of improvement.